Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains what personal information we collect via the Built-ID online platform at www.built-id.com, why we collect it, how we use it and your rights in relation to it.

When we refer to personal information, we mean any information which could directly identify you (such as, your name or e-mail address) as well as information which could indirectly identify you.  Information which could indirectly identify you means information which could identify you when combined with other information we hold about you (such as, your address and (potentially) your IP address).

When we refer to us, we or our, we mean Built-ID Limited, a company registered in England and Wales (registration number 10311228), and with registered address of Minerva House, Lower Bristol Road, Bath BA2 9ER.  Our trading address in Chester House, Kennington Park, 1 – 3 Brixton Road, London SW9 6DE

Please read this privacy policy carefully.  If you have any questions, comments or concerns about any aspect of this policy, please contact us at info@built-id.com or call +44 (0) 7891 484 018.

1. Your rights in relation to Personal Information and how to exercise them

 Under certain circumstances you have the following rights:

  • the right to ask us to provide you, or a third party, with copies of the Personal Information we hold about you at any time and to be informed of the contents and origin, verify its accuracy, or else request that such information be supplemented, updated or rectified according to the provisions of local law;
  • the right to request erasure, anonymisation or blocking of your Personal Information that is processed in breach of the law;
  • the right to object on legitimate grounds to the processing of your Personal Information. In certain circumstances we may not be able to stop using your Personal Information, if that is the case, we’ll let you know why; and
  • withdrawal of consent – while we do not generally process Personal Information on the basis of consent when Personal Information is processed on the basis of consent an individual may withdraw consent at any time (this may apply to processing of special categories of Personal Information where you have instructed us to act on your behalf and includes the following: racial/ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs and trade union membership). In the event that you no longer want to receive any marketing material from us, please use the unsubscribe option (which is in all of our marketing emails to you), or contract the relevant Data Controller as set out below.

To exercise such rights (bar withdrawing from marketing emails – as described above) and if you have any questions about how we collect, store and use Personal Information, then please contact us using the details as set out in the “Data Controller contact information” section below.

2. What basis do we have for processing your Personal Information?

We will only process personal Information where we have a lawful reason for doing so.  The lawful basis for processing Personal Information by us will be one of the following:

  • the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract you are party to or in order to take steps at your request prior to you entering into a contract;
  • the processing is necessary for the pursuit of our legitimate business interests (including that of the delivery and the promotion of our services); and
  • processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

3. What personal information do we collect and process?

We collect personal information from you when you sign up for an account, when you fill out your profile and when you start using our platform to share details about yourself and your business.  We also collect certain personal information from all visitors to our platform, even if they are not members and that of business contacts.

When you sign up for an account:

Collection:

When you sign up for an account with us, we will ask you for your name, e-mail address and a password.

If you choose to sign up with LinkedIn, Facebook, Google+ or via another third party network, we will collect certain additional personal information from you (such as your profile overview on LinkedIn, or your public profile on Facebook).  When you choose to use any one of those alternative methods of signing up, we will let you know what additional personal information we collect.

Use:

We use the personal information we collect from you when you sign up for an account to:

  • give you access to the platform;
  • enable you to use the platform (and each of its features);
  • respond to any of your questions and requests; and
  • communicate with you.

We like to keep you posted on everything you need to know – and might like to know – about our platform.  We usually do this by e-mail.  You can choose to stop receiving communications from us at any time by unsubscribing from our e-mails, or by contacting us on info@built-id.com or +44 (0) 7891 484 018.

Retention:

Personal Information is retained on the platform backend for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out above. If you wish to delete your user-generated data from the platform, you may do so at any point by logging into your account. However, we may retain your personal information even after you have closed your account if we need to do so to comply with our legal obligations, meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes between members, prevent fraud and abuse or enforce our Membership Terms.

When you fill out your profile and start using our platform:

Collection:

Only your name and business / company name are required to set up a profile.  When you start using your account, you can fill out your profile and provide additional personal information, such as your skills and experience, your professional background and other content that you may want to share (some of which may be personal information).  You can choose what personal information you want to provide on your profile.

You will also share personal information with us when you use the instant messaging tool on the platform.

Use:

We use the personal information we collect when you fill out your profile and start using our platform to:

  • enable you to have a visible profile for networking, and to make the most of our platform (and each of its features);
  • conduct research and development so that we can constantly improve the platform; and
  • refine our search criteria.

Retention:

Personal Information is retained on the platform backend for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out above. If you wish to delete your user-generated data from the platform, you may do so at any point by logging into your account. However, we may retain your personal information even after you have closed your account if we need to do so to comply with our legal obligations, meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes between members, prevent fraud and abuse or enforce our Membership Terms.

When you visit the platform:

Collection:

We collect certain information relating to all visitors to our platform (whether they are members or not).  That information consists of information about the device used to access the platform, such as the internal protocol (IP) address of the device, the browser software, operating system, date and time of access and information on how visitors use our platform (for example, what pages they look at).

Use:

We use the personal information we collect when you visit the platform to:

  • analyse how our platform is being used, so that we can constantly improve it; and
  • collate anonymous, aggregate statistics on the performance of parts of our platform or member profiles (for example, the number of visitors to a profile over a defined period).

Retention:

Personal Information is retained on the platform backend for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out above.

Business contacts

Collection:

We process Personal Information about contacts using a client relationship management tool (“Pipedrive”) and email campaign tool (“Mailchimp”).  Personal Information is collected and added to Pipedrive by Built-ID staff, and includes:  name, email address, job title, telephone number, area of business, job role, jurisdiction, language, seniority, interaction with Built-ID so far and other business contact information.  The Personal Information may also be collected by virtue of us providing our services to you or at a networking event.  In addition Personal Information may also be collected via the Built-ID self-populated online sign-up. Name and email is then transferred to Mailchimp for marketing campaigns, training messages and event invitations.

Use:

  • Inviting your company to join Built-ID or for you to add to an existing profile, setup by your colleagues.
  • For contact and communication purposes: we may use your contact information to send you relevant updates that we may circulate from time to time, news about any events we are organising or participating in, and/or other information about us and the services that we believe may be of interest to you.  You can specify your contact preferences when registering online to receive communications from us or by advising us of your contact preferences using options provided on all of our marketing emails or the contact details as set out in the “Data Controller contact information” section below.
  • Making contact details available to Built-ID staff.
  • Performing analytics – such as trends, sales intelligence, marketing effectiveness (such as click and open rates) uptake and progress.

Retention:

Personal Information is retained on Pipedrive and Mailchimp for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out above.  If a business contact requests to be forgotten their personal contact details will be deleted from Pipedrive and Mailchimp.  If a business contact opts out of receiving marketing materials their details will still be retained (as our staff may still be in contact) but marketing materials will no longer be sent.

Clients and individuals associated with clients

Collection:

We request that our clients only provide Personal Information which is necessary for us to carry out our services.

Use:

  • Administration: to collect our fees or costs in connection with other legal enforcement, we will use Personal Information to agree payment arrangements, and to collect our fees and costs owing to us in connection with our services.
  • Managing client relationships: providing clients with information on our services and updates that we consider may be relevant to them; arranging and hosting events; and identifying where we may make improvements in service delivery.

Retention:

Our general retention period for documentation created for the purpose of providing services is 12 years.

Job applicants

Please refer to information made available when applying online for further details as to how Personal Information is collected, processed and how long it is retained for.

Journalists

Collection:

Personal Information, including name, email address, telephone number and other business contact information, may be collected from PR agencies or from databases that we subscribe to.

Use:

  • Press releases and joint press releases from our clients/organisations that we are working with.
  • Invitations to meet staff.
  • Press party.
  • To highlight any spokespeople who may be of interest on a specific industry theme or topic relevant to the journalist.
  • Internal communications.

Retention:

Personal Information will be retained for as long as it is necessary for the purposes of the above, or if you advise us you no longer wish to be contacted your Personal Information will be removed from our contact lists.

Suppliers (including individual contractors)

Collection:

Personal Information, including name, email address, telephone number and other business contact information, is collected to receive services from suppliers, to manage the relationship with the supplier, and for the provision of services to our clients.

Use:

  • To receive services from our suppliers: please note that we will use and disclose their Personal Information in such manner as we believe is reasonably necessary to receive and to review the provision of those services from suppliers.
  • Administration: to agree payment arrangements with our suppliers, and to make payments to them.

Retention:

A general retention period of 12 years will be applied.

Staff

Personal Information in relation to staff will be held on various internal systems and applications.  A privacy notice which sets out the purposes for which Personal Information will be processed and contains information on data subject rights is provided to staff at the commencement of employment.

4. Other uses for your personal information

We may also use your personal information to:

  • assist us in any disputes, claims or investigations; and
  • comply with our own legal obligations.

We will only use your personal information for those purposes where it is necessary to do so, and (in any case) our use of your personal information will continue to be governed by this privacy policy (as well as certain laws and regulations which govern our use of your personal information).

5. How will we share your personal information?

Where you supply us with Personal Information as a client, we will assume, unless you instruct us otherwise in writing, that we can disclose your Personal Information in such manner as we believe is reasonably necessary to provide our services (including as described in this Policy), or as is required under applicable law. This might be because, for example, we may pass your Personal Information to third parties such as:

  • events: we may need to pass on your Personal Information (e.g. name, company, occupation) to a third party in connection with management of an event, in which case the details will only be used by the third party for that specific purpose;
  • business partners, service providers and other affiliated third parties: to enable us to provide our services to you, we may need to share your Personal Information with our business partners (including other professional advisers such as accountants or auditors), external service providers and/or overseas counsel. Our arrangements with external service providers currently cover the provision of support services including IT, accounting, events management, data entry, PR and marketing.
  • disclosures required by law or regulation.

If a third party is considering whether to invest in our business, or to acquire all (or any part of) of our business and/or assets, we may need to share your personal information with that third party.  We will only do so to the extent that it is necessary, and (in any case) our use of your personal information will continue to be governed by this privacy policy (as well as certain laws and regulations which govern our use of your personal information).

We share reports containing aggregate statistics on the performance of parts of our platform or member profiles with other members (for example, the number of visitors to a profile over a defined period).

6. Third party websites and applications

Our platform contains links to other websites and applications which are operated by third parties.  Please note that this privacy policy applies only to the personal information that we collect through our platform and we cannot be responsible for personal information that third parties may collect, store and use through their website.

7. International transfers

From time to time, we may need to transfer your Personal Information to our business partners, who may have offices that are located in territories outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), including in the USA, in order to provide you with the services required.

Please note that the legal regimes of some territories outside of the EEA do not always offer the same standard of data protection as those inside the EEA, although we will ensure that your Personal Information is only ever treated in accordance with this Policy.

8. Your rights in relation to your personal information

You have the right to access, update, correct or delete personal information that we hold about you.  In certain circumstances, you also have the right to ask us to remove certain personal information about you or limit its use.

You can do this yourself by editing your profile.  You can also delete your profile at any time.

If you have any questions on this, please contact us at info@built-id.com or 44 (0) 7891 484 018.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint at any time about our treatment of your personal information with a relevant supervisory authority (including, the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK).

9. Security

We use a variety of security measures, including encryption and authentication tools, to maintain the safety and security of your personal information. Your personal information is protected behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of people who have special access rights to such systems.

Although we take these measures to maintain the safety and security of your personal information, please note that no transmission over the Internet can ever be guaranteed to be secure.

In the unlikely event that we do suffer a security breach which compromises (or potentially compromises) our protection of your personal information and we need to let you know about it, we will do so.

10. Storage of your personal information

We store your personal information securely for as long as you are a member of our platform.  We may retain your personal information even after you have closed your account if we need to do so to comply with our legal obligations, meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes between members, prevent fraud and abuse or enforce our Membership Terms.

11. A quick word about children

We do not and will not knowingly collect personal information from any unsupervised child under the age of 18.  If you are under the age of 18, you may not use our platform unless you have the consent of, and are supervised by, a parent or guardian.

12. Updates to this privacy policy

This privacy policy was last updated in May 2018.  If we change our privacy policy, we will post the details of any changes here.  We may also send you an e-mail to let you know of any changes, and (if we need to) to ask you to agree to those changes.

Changemaking made easy